Política Privacidade

PRIVACY POLICY
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because the processing of the personal data that you provide to us implies that you are aware of and accept the conditions contained herein.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COLLECTING AND PROCESSING DATA?
INSPIREERICEIRA HOTELS – SOCIEDADE DE GESTÃO E EXPLORAÇÃO DE HOTEIS, LDA, henceforth Immerso Hotel, is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data. As part of its business activity, Immerso Hotel may use entities it subcontracts to carry out the purposes set out here.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
Personal data is any information of any nature, regardless of its format, including sound and images, relating to an identified or identifiable person. Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly by reference to an identification number or one or more specific elements of his/her physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity is considered identifiable.

WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND PROCESSED?
Immerso Hotel collects and processes the following personal data:
• Reservations: name, email address, telephone number, address, payment method and booking details;
• Recruitment: name, e-mail address and CV;
• Newsletter: name, email address, country.
By browsing the website, Immerso Hotel may collect information about your computer, including the IP address, operating system and browser used, for administrative purposes and to gather information for its advertisers.
Immerso Hotel assumes that the data has been provided by the data subject or that the user has been given the authorisation to do so and presumes that it is true and up to date.

HOW ARE YOUR DATA COLLECTED?
Personal data may be collected by the following means:
• Email;
• Website;
• Phone calls;
• In person.
The collected data are processed and stored in the computerised form in strict compliance with personal data protection legislation and are stored in a specific database created for this purpose by Immerso Hotel or by the entities contracted by Immerso Hotel.
Some personal data collected on the website are mandatory and if these data are missing or incomplete, Immerso Hotel may not be able to provide you with the services or information requested. In each case, Immerso Hotel shall inform you of the mandatory nature of providing the personal data concerned.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA?
Your data are intended to be part of a personal data file that Immerso Hotel may use for the following purposes:
(a) Management of reservations and stays;
(b) Invoicing and checking means of payment;
(c) Provision of information necessary for your stay at the hotel;
(d) Completing satisfaction questionnaires related to your stay;
(e) Management of complaints and customer support;
(f) Contacts directory;
(g) Sending newsletters;
(h) Sending marketing information;
(i) Compliance with other legal or regulatory obligations;
(j) Conducting market research, evaluation surveys and statistical analyses;
(k) Recruitment.
For the pursuit of the above-identified intentions, Immerso Hotel may cross-reference the collected data to update and complete such data.

WHAT IS THE BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?
The treatments associated with the purpose of a) are based on the contractual relationship established between you and the company.
The treatments associated with the purpose of c) and d) are based on your consent or legitimate interest if you are already our client. In the latter case, there will always be the possibility of objecting in each marketing communication sent to you.
Processing associated with the purpose of e) is based on compliance with legal obligations.
The treatments associated with the purpose of b), d) (in cases where you are our client), e), f) and j) are based on the legitimate interests of Immerso Hotel.
Processing associated with the purpose of g) and k) is based on establishing pre-contractual relationships.


WHO ARE YOUR DATA SHARED WITH?
The data collected and held by Immerso Hotel may be transmitted, with due respect for the duty of confidentiality and the purpose that led to their collection, to the following entities:
a) Entities of the group to which Immerso Hotel belongs;
b) Judicial or administrative authorities, in cases where such assignment is mandatory;
c) Selection and recruitment companies;
d) Subcontractors who will process the data on behalf of Immerso Hotel and for the purposes determined by Immerso Hotel.

COOKIES
Cookies are small pieces of information that can help identify your browser and can store information, for example, user settings and preferences.
Immerso Hotel may store cookies on your device to customise and facilitate navigation as much as possible, not providing those same cookies, references or the user’s personal data.
For further information, please read our Cookies Policy.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
Under the terms of the General Regulation of Data Protection, we guarantee you the right to access, update, rectify, delete, transfer and erase your personal data. You may also submit complaints to the National Data Protection Authority.
We also grant you the right to object to the use of the data provided for marketing purposes, for sending informative communications or for including them in lists or information services. In case you did not do so when the data was collected, you can send a request later.
These rights should be exercised using the following email address, info@immerso.pt, or the postal address: Immerso Hotel - Rua Bica da Figueira, Marvão, 2640-064 Santo Isidoro, c/o Gonçalo Menezes.

HOW LONG ARE YOUR DATA STORED?
The length of time the data are stored and preserved varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. Where there is no specific legal requirement, data shall be stored and retained only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or later processed, after which time the data shall be deleted.

ARE YOUR DATA PROCESSED SECURELY?
Immerso Hotel is committed to protecting the security of your data. To this end, it has adopted a number of technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data you make available to us against unauthorised spread, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or access, as well as against any other form of illicit processing.
Immerso Hotel requires its subcontractors and partners to adopt security measures equivalent to those it carries out.
Notwithstanding Immerso Hotel's security measures, the user must take additional security measures, such as ensuring that he or she uses properly configured security-enhanced equipment and a browser with an active firewall, anti-virus and antispyware. In addition, check the authenticity of the websites you visit on the internet, and avoid websites whose reputation you do not trust.

NEWS & EVENTS
Immerso Hotel acknowledges that it may communicate user data in the merging, acquiring and/or incorporating procedures in which it is involved and does not consider such communication a transfer of data to third parties, nor is there any kind of subcontracted processing.
Immerso Hotel may also transmit data to third parties as part of investigations, inquiries and judicial and/or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered to do so by judicial order.

TRANSFER OF DATA
In the event of data transfers to third countries outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, Immerso Hotel shall comply with the law, in particular as regards the suitability of the destination country for the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers. Personal data are not transferred to jurisdictions that do not provide security and protection guarantees.
The use of Immerso Hotel's social networks may involve the transmission of data to providers of social media services which may be based outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. Immerso Hotel is not responsible for the data that the user makes available on social networks.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
Immerso Hotel reserves the right to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and these changes shall be duly publicised on this website.

DECLARE, EXERCISE OR DEFEND RIGHTS

It may sometimes be necessary to process personal data and, when appropriate, and in accordance with local laws and requirements, sensitive personal data in connection with the exercise or defence of rights. Article 9.º, n.º 2, line f of RGPD allows this processing when it is "necessary for the declaration, exercise or defence of a right in legal proceedings or whenever the courts act in the exercise of their jurisdictional function".
This may arise, for example, in case we need to obtain legal advice in relation to legal proceedings, or in case we are required by law to retain or disclose certain information as part of a legal process.

CHANGES TO THE DOCUMENT

Immerso Hotel may occasionally change this statement and its Privacy Policy in order to reflect the company's image and customer feedback. We encourage our customers to periodically review our Privacy Policy, to be up to date on how Immerso Hotel protects their information, without prejudice to informing you whenever relevant changes occur in our Privacy Policy.

CONTACTS

Immerso Hotel appreciates your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Immerso Hotel does not comply with this statement, please contact us via email, info@immerso.pt, or by post to: Immerso Hotel - Rua Bica da Figueira, Marvão, 2640-064 Santo Isidoro, c/o Gonçalo Menezes. We will consider your suggestion and answer you as soon as possible.

COOKIE POLICY
COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information that can help identify your browser and can store information, for example, user settings and preferences.
Immerso Hotel may store cookies on your device to customise and facilitate navigation as much as possible, not providing those same cookies, references or the user’s personal data.
We may also use cookies on our website to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes, which do not harm your system.
If you want to check or change the type of cookies you accept, you can do so in your browser settings.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies to:
(1) to track the performance of our website. This allows us to understand how the visitor uses the website and to track any patterns of use of our content, which will help us to improve it;
(2) disclose information about our hotel on social networks and on the Google network.

COOKIES CAN BE CLASSIFIED AS FOLLOWS:

Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. The usually store an anonymous session ID, allowing you to browse a site without having to log in to each page, but they don’t collect any information from your computer;

Permanent cookies: they are stored as a file on your computer and remain when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use permanent cookies from Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and Mailchimp;

Essential cookies: they are essential to allow you to use the website effectively and they cannot be disabled. Without these cookies, the services made available to you on the website cannot be provided. These cookies do not collect information about you that could be used for marketing purposes;
Analytical cookies: these cookies allow us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular;
Functional cookies: they allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your username, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced functionality. For example, we may provide you with relevant news or updates on our website. These cookies may also be used to remember changes you make to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested, such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymous;
Customisation cookies: these cookies are persistent (as long as you are registered with us) and mean that, when you log in or return to the site, you may see ads similar to those you browsed before.

CONSENT
Under the terms of Law No. 41/2004 of 18 August, the storage of information and the possibility of accessing information stored on a user's terminal equipment (namely through cookies) are only carried out by INSPIREERICEIRA HOTELS – SOCIEDADE DE GESTÃO E EXPLORAÇÃO DE HOTEIS, LDA, hereinafter referred to as Immerso Hotel, if the user has given his prior and express consent to the installation of cookies on his equipment, so we ask you, prior to using our websites, to accept this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

HOW CAN I AVOID THE USE OF COOKIES ON THE WEBSITES?

The customer has the right to withdraw, at any time, the consent to the use of cookies by Immerso Hotel, eliminating the cookies stored on his computer through the configuration options of his Internet browser.
You can consult this information for the main Internet browsers at the following addresses:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/pt-PT/kb/ativar-e-desativar-cookies-que-os-websites-utiliza
Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
Finally, if you wish to have greater control over the installation of cookies, you can install programs or add-ons to your browser, known as “do not track” tools, which will allow you to choose which cookies you want to allow. In case of blocking or not authorizing the use of cookies, no cookie will be stored on your equipment, but the proper functioning of our websites is not guaranteed, and therefore the customer cannot take full advantage of the contents available on the Immerso Hotel website, and in each new access to the website, you will always be asked for authorization for the use of cookies.